English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Safety; Trucking (Road Transport))
underride guard [correct]
CONT: An underride guard is a steel bar that hangs from the back of a semitrailer to prevent the front of a passenger vehicle from moving underneath during a collision. Crash tests show these guards generally work well to prevent potentially deadly underride, except in crashes occurring at the outer edges of trailers ...
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Sécurité routière; Camionnage)
barre antiencastrement [correct, feminine noun]; BAE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La barre antiencastrement - un simple rail d’acier fixé sur le châssis dans le sens de la largeur, à hauteur d’essieu - devenue obligatoire, offre un obstacle rigide aux systèmes de déformation des voitures et leur permet d’exercer leur capacité d’absorption de l’énergie. Ces dispositifs devraient déjà réduire de 30 % par an le nombre de victimes, au terme du renouvellement du parc de camions.