English (Military Transportation)
unaccompanied baggage [correct, officially approved]; UAB [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Baggage that is not transported at the same time and by the same means of transport as its owner.
OBS: unaccompanied baggage; UAB: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Transport militaire)
bagage non accompagné [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; BNA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bagage qui n’ est pas transporté à bord du même moyen de transport et en même temps que son propriétaire.
OBS: bagage non accompagné; BNA : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.