English (Baggage Handling; Air Transport)
baggage [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Personal property of passengers or crew carried on an aircraft by agreement with the operator.
OBS: baggage: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Traitement des bagages; Transport aérien)
bagages [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Biens appartenant à des passagers ou à des membres d’équipage et transportés à bord d’un aéronef en vertu d’un accord avec l’exploitant.
OBS: bagages : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Manejo del equipaje; Transporte aéreo)
equipaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Artículos de propiedad personal de los pasajeros o tripulantes que se llevan en la aeronave mediante convenio con el explotador.
OBS: equipaje: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).
PHR: Equipaje acompañado, equipaje extraviado, equipaje facturado.