English (Air Terminals; Commercial Aviation)
misrouted baggage [correct]; mishandled baggage
CONT: Misrouted baggage costs airlines millions. For Lufthansa German Airlines, for example, it amounts to ten million euros per year, even though its baggage management system is more advanced than that of most of its international competitors.
French (Aérogares; Aviation commerciale)
bagages dévoyés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les 0,1 % de bagages dévoyés, coûtent en effet extrêmement cher à Aéroports de Paris, notamment en frais de réacheminement, et nuisent à l’image de marque d’un aéroport qui est en concurrence avec d’autres hubs européens sur les vols longue distance.