English (Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
false-sided suitcase [correct]
CONT: ... if you're making contact with, let's say, cocaine or whoever packed your baggage might have some cocaine on them, that trace residue is usually transferred into that area, or your toiletry kit, or whatever else. The scan from the ion scan will help the officer identify whether you might be carrying something, whether it be body packed or around your person, in your shoes, in your pockets, in your jacket, or quite often, within a false-sided suitcase or whatever it might be.
French (Maroquinerie et malleterie; Drogues et toxicomanie)
valise à doubles parois [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] si vous ou la personne qui a fait les bagages avez été en contact avec de la cocaïne ou une autre substance, cela laisse des résidus quelque part dans la valise ou sur la trousse de toilette. Le détecteur ionique permettra à l'agent de savoir si vous transportez quelque chose, que ce soit contre votre corps, dans vos souliers, dans vos poches, dans votre manteau ou, bien souvent, dans une valise à doubles parois ou un autre dispositif.