English (Airfields)
airport of entry [correct, see observation]; AOE [correct]
DEF: Designated airport where initial entry to a country must be made to obtain border clearances.
CONT: AOE refers to Airports of Entry, and designates all aerodromes where customs services are available. Aerodromes with capacity limitations are indicated by a number preceded by a "/", e.g., AOE/44. Where an aerodrome is indicated to be limited to a capacity of 15 it refers to an authorized customs. Airport of entry and exit for general aviation air traffic only, e.g., privately operated or small chartef aircraft carrying no more than 15 passengers and their baggage.
OBS: airport of entry: In the US, an airport where initial entry can be made without permission to land from US Customs. At least one hour advance notice of arrival is required.
French (Aérodromes)
aéroport d’entrée [correct, masculine noun]; AOE [masculine noun]
CONT: L'indicatif AOE signifie «aéroports d’entrée» et désigne tous les aérodromes où des services douaniers sont offerts. Les aérodromes à limites de capacité sont indiqués par un numéro précédé d’une barre oblique, p. ex., AOE/44. Si un aérodrome est déterminé comme ayant une limite de capacité de 15, cela veut dire qu'il s’agit d’un aérodrome douanier autorisé pour l'entrée et la sortie du trafic aérien de l'aviation générale seulement, p. ex., un aéronef appartenant à une entreprise ou un petit aéronef nolisé ne transportant pas plus de 15 passagers et leurs bagages.
CONT: Avant le départ à destination du Canada, les pilotes devraient consulter le CFS [Canadian Flight Supplement] afin de déterminer si leur aéroport de destination est un aéroport d’entrée (AOE) et afin de vérifier les heures de service. Au moins une heure, mais pas plus de 72 heures, avant de voler au Canada, le pilote doit [...] prendre des arrangements douaniers personnels [...]