English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
currency or monetary instruments [correct, plural]
CONT: Currency or monetary instruments shall be reported under subsection (1) (a) in the case of currency or monetary instruments in the actual possession of a person arriving in or departing from Canada, or that form part of their baggage if they and their baggage are being carried on board the same conveyance, by that person; (b) in the case of currency or monetary instruments imported into Canada by courier or as mail, by the exporter of the currency or monetary instruments or, on receiving notice under subsection 14(2), by the importer.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
espèces ou effets [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Le déclarant est, selon le cas : a) la personne ayant en sa possession effective ou parmi ses bagages les espèces ou effets se trouvant à bord du moyen de transport par lequel elle est arrivée au Canada ou a quitté le pays; b) s’agissant d’espèces ou d’effets importés par messager ou par courrier, l'exportateur étranger ou, sur notification aux termes du paragraphe 14(2), l'importateur.