English (Mountain Sports)
climbing pants [correct, plural]; climbing trousers [correct, plural]
CONT: Soft, flexible Black Diamond climbing pants allow you to move freely. Hassle-free pull-on style with drawstring elastic waist and narrow tapered legs. Side seam pockets. Back hook-and-loop closure pocket.
CONT: Climbing trousers, constructed from a hardwearing lightweight fabric. The thermal quality makes them ideal for warming up, bouldering and rock climbing. The ultimate combination of durability warmth & comfort!
CONT: Read the paper, went to the shops where I managed to get myself some alpine climbing trousers from Decathlon. Made by Millet, they look like your standard baggy synthetic trousers, but they stretch a bit so they can be tighter without sacrificing mobility. A snip at 33 quid.
OBS: In the selection of pants, again looseness and comfort are of prime importance. For both hiking and climbing, trousers should never be too tight.
OBS: Be sure the trousers are roomy. They must be ample around the waist in order to accommodate a heavy sweater, shirt, and extra layer of wool, and still allow unrestricted movement.
OBS: Advantages and disadvantages of certain materials. Whipcord is made for laborers, postmen, milkmen, and such and will not get wet with the first raindrops. Corduroy, on the other hand, soaks up moisture too easily and is not very durable. Wool will remain warm even when drenched and is the best answer for outdoor wear. You may consider lederhosen, leather pants imported from the Alps. The knicker length variety, though expensive, are a good investment because rocks will not tear them. Non-waterproof nylon wind pants are useful to wear over other trousers in windy, frigid areas and when climbing extensively above timberline. Wind pants should be loose-fitting and have a drawstring around the ankles to prevent wind from blowing up the legs. Rain pants in waterproof fabric are of some value in wet, brushy areas, but in general the lack of ventilation makes these pants unsatisfactory. A light pair of cotton pants may be used as extras for hot weather, but are no substitute for wool pants in cold weather.
OBS: Terms usually used in the plural.
French (Sports de montagne)
pantalon d’escalade [correct, masculine noun]; pantalon d’alpinisme [correct, masculine noun]; pantalon de montagne [masculine noun]
CONT: La forme la plus pratique pour un pantalon de montagne est la forme knicker (forme courte s’arrêtant à 10 cm au-dessous du genou).
CONT: Pour le pantalon, je vais devoir en acheter un mais j’hésite entre un pantalon d’alpinisme et sur pantalon gore tex + bas en capilène.
OBS: Avantages et inconvénients de certains tissus. Le velours absorbe l'humidité, donc une fois mouillé sèche difficilement. Le meilleur tissu, car il est chaud, est ce qu'on appelle le drap de montagne, donc les draps de Bonneval, de Bagnes et de Bessans et le whipcord. Les pantalons peuvent être en gabardine légère pour les courses de rocher.
OBS: Le cuir est à déconseiller, car il durcit en séchant et blesse l’entre-jambe.
OBS: Le pantalon de laine est chaud, mais lourd.