English (Environmental Management; Birds)
banding permit [correct]
CONT: Bird banding is a scientific technique that requires expertise and skill usually gained over many years of study and field experience. Generally, people with banding permits are professional ornithologists, biologists, wildlife technicians, or non-professional ornithologists who undertake specific studies.
French (Gestion environnementale; Oiseaux)
permis de baguage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le baguage d’oiseaux est une technique scientifique qui nécessite des compétences et des aptitudes habituellement acquises au fil de nombreuses années d’études et d’expérience sur le terrain. En général, les titulaires de permis de baguage sont des ornithologistes professionnels, des biologistes, des techniciens de la faune ou des ornithologues amateurs qui entreprennent des études spécialisées.