English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
eyelet hole
DEF: Small holes sewn or clinched in canvas, through which lacing may be passed.
CONT: On the other hand, a sail which is confined by reef-lacing (a long line passed through a row of reefing eyelet holes) may have the line passed through then the individual eyelet holes can adjust themselves ....
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
œil-de-pie [correct, masculine noun]; œil de pie [masculine noun]
DEF: Petit œillet circulaire, garni ou non d’un œilleton métallique, en général renforcé d’une bordure de fil à voile, qui se trouve le long de la ralingue d’une voile pour permettre son transfilage.
CONT: Les œils-de-pie sont des coutures circulaires effectuées sur un bourrelet nommé bague ronde.