English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
external diameter of thread [correct, standardized]
DEF: The extreme outside or major diameter of the thread.
OBS: external diameter of thread: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
diamètre extérieur de filet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diamètre extérieur(ou maximal) du filet de la bague.
OBS: diamètre extérieur de filet : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.