English (Small Arms)
forward band [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A large barrel band that encircles and holds together the extremity of the forestock and barrel.
OBS: A forward band may be a single, double or cap-shaped band.
OBS: forward band: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
embouchoir [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bague fixant l'extrémité du fût au canon.
OBS: L’embouchoir peut être simple, double ou à capuche.
OBS: embouchoir : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.