English (Electric Motors)
shaded pole [correct, officially approved]
OBS: shaded pole: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteurs électriques)
pôle à bague de déphasage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pôle à bobine-écran [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pôle à bague de déphasage; pôle à bobine-écran : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).