English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Small Arms)
piston ring [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A sharp-edged ring mounted on the piston head of a gas-operated firearm that makes a close seal between the piston and the gas cylinder wall.
OBS: The piston ring reduces the accumulation of carbon in the cylinder.
OBS: piston ring: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Armes légères)
segment de piston [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bague à bords acérés encerclant la tête du piston d’une arme à feu à emprunt de gaz et assurant l'étanchéité entre le piston et la paroi du cylindre à gaz.
OBS: Le segment de piston réduit l’accumulation de carbone dans le cylindre à gaz.
OBS: segment de piston : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.