English (Burners and Steamfitting)
air shutter [correct]
DEF: An adjustable device for varying the size of the air inlet or inlets regulating primary and/or secondary air. An air shutter may be automatically or manually operated.
OBS: [Gas Burner] The control of primary air.... There are several methods used for this purpose. The adjustable shutter.... The threaded shutter.... The deflector type or adjustable baffle....
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
obturateur d’air [masculine noun]; registre [masculine noun]; registre de réglage [masculine noun]; dispositif de réglage du débit d’air [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: [Brûleurs à combustible liquide] Le réglage du débit d’air, peut se faire sur l'entrée d’air à l'aide d’une bague perforée ou d’un registre de réglage.
OBS: Code du gaz, Québec.
Spanish (Artículos de fumistería y quemadores)
reguladores de aire [correct, masculine noun, plural]