English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
connecting-rod bearing [correct, officially approved]; connecting rod bearing [correct]
OBS: Heavy oscillating loads such as apply to the outer rings of connecting rod bearings are generally considered as rotating loads.
OBS: connecting-rod bearing: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
coussinet de bielle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; roulement de bielle
OBS: Dans le cas d’une charge oscillante élevée(exemple :bague extérieure de roulement de bielle), on admet en général qu'il y a «charge tournante».
OBS: coussinet de bielle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: coussinet de bielle : terme uniformisé par le CN.