English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
filling slot [correct]
DEF: filling slots: A pair of slots, diametrically opposite in the face of an outer ring or rod end eye to permit the insertion of the inner ring. [Definition standardized by ISO].
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
encoche d’assemblage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: encoches d’assemblages : Encoches diamétralement opposées, pratiquées dans la face d’une bague extérieure ou d’un œil d’embout pour permettre l'insertion de la bague intérieure. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO].