English (Glass Manufacturing)
pinched thread [correct, standardized]
DEF: A ... thread [that] has been pressed inwards into the wall of the finish.
OBS: pinched thread: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Fabrication du verre)
filet rentré [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Filet pressé dans l'épaisseur de la paroi de la bague.
OBS: filet rentré : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.