English (Alternators; Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles))
alternator slip ring [correct, officially approved]
OBS: alternator slip ring: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alternateurs; Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles))
bague collectrice de l'alternateur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bague collectrice de l'alternateur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).