English (Pipes and Fittings)
compression fitting [correct, officially approved]
CONT: In small sizes, the compression fitting is composed of an outer compression nut and an inner compression ring or ferrule (sometimes referred to as an "olive") that is typically made of brass or copper. Ferrules vary in shape and material but are most commonly in the shape of a ring with beveled edges. To work properly, the ferrule must be oriented correctly – usually the ferrule is fitted such that the longest sloping face of the ferrule faces away from the nut.
OBS: compression fitting: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
raccord à compression [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; raccord à bague comprimée [masculine noun]
DEF: Raccord par serrage d’une garniture composée d’une rondelle métallique légèrement conique, associée à une rondelle de caoutchouc.
CONT: On retrouve divers modèles de raccords à compression, mais le principe de base demeure le même, c'est-à-dire que lorsqu'on serre l'écrou sur le corps du raccord, la bague avant se resserre par sa partie conique et, simultanément, assure une étanchéité parfaite.
OBS: raccord à compression : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).