English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Pipes and Fittings)
compression ring [correct]
CONT: The pipe is slid into the fitting ... and the nut is tightened down. As the nut is tightened, the compression ring is pressed into the seat, causing it to compress against the pipe and the compression nut, providing a watertight connection.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Tuyauterie et raccords)
bague de compression [correct, feminine noun]; anneau de compression [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mise en œuvre [...] : enfilez l'écrou du raccord [...] sur le tube et positionnez la bague de compression [...] à environ 1 mm du bord. Après avoir inséré l'embout à visser [...] sur le tuyau, vissez-le d’abord à la main pour le positionner correctement, puis serrez de quelques tours [...] avec la clé de montage [...].