English (Thermoelectricity and Thermoelectronics)
supercritical boiler [correct]
CONT: In 2003, about 90% of the new combined-cycle capacity was already in commercial operation, while the program of conversion to coal ... was about to start. The Torrevaldaliga oil to coal conversion project is part of this strategic plan. The existing plant is equipped with four Babcock & Wilcox once-through oil-fired supercritical boilers. Three of the units will be converted to coal, while the fourth will be dismantled.
CONT: Advantages of supercritical boiler application. Thermal efficiency. Under the same performance conditions (i.e. fuel properties, ambient temperature, flue gas temperature at air heater outlet, etc), there is no difference in the boiler efficiency between subcritical and supercritical steam conditions. The improvement in plant efficiency by using supercritical cycle results in fuel consumption savings and reduced flue gas emissions.
PHR: Oil-fired, once-through supercritical boiler.
French (Thermoélectrique et thermoélectronique)
chaudière surcritique [correct, feminine noun]; chaudière supercritique [feminine noun]
CONT: Équipée de paliers lisses à rainures de lubrification et de roues fixées individuellement par une bague d’appui, la gamme HGD se prête particulièrement bien aux applications dans les tranches de centrales à partir de 600 MW avec chaudières surcritiques.