English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
synchronizing ring [correct, officially approved]; stop ring [correct, officially approved]; blocking ring [correct, officially approved]; synchronizer ring [correct]
OBS: blocking ring; stop ring; synchronizing ring: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
bague synchroniseur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bague-synchro [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bague de synchroniseur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Déposer le pignon de 5e de l'arbre secondaire avec les douilles à aiguilles, l'entretoise et la bague de synchroniseur.
OBS: bague synchroniseur; bague-synchro : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).