English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Mechanical Components)
locating ring
OBS: The figures in the locating ring designations indicate the approximate width and diameter of the ring. If only one ring is to be used with a bearing having an adapter sleeve, the ring should be positioned on the same side of the bearing as the lock nut; (...)
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Composants mécaniques)
bague d'arrêt
OBS: Les 2 nombres entrant dans la désignation d’une bague d’arrêt indiquent sa largeur approximative et son diamètre. Si dans le cas d’un palier pour roulement avec manchon on n’ utilise qu'une bague d’arrêt, il faut la placer du même côté que l'écrou du manchon;(...)