English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
automatic extension tube [correct]; auto extension tube [correct]; auto-extension tube [correct]
DEF: A tube which can be fitted between the lens and the camera to obtain the extra separation between lens and film required for close-up photography [while maintaining automatic focusing].
OBS: Usually supplied in sets of three tubes.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
tube-allonge automatique [correct, masculine noun]; bague allonge automatique [correct, feminine noun]; bague-allonge automatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bague, généralement en jeu de trois, que l'on intercale entre le boîtier et l'objectif d’un appareil-photo afin de permettre la photographie rapprochée tout en conservant la mise au point automatique.