English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
set to the infinity stop [correct]; set to infinity [correct]; focus to infinity [correct]
DEF: To adjust the focus of a lens at the infinity setting generally to provide a better depth of field.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
régler à l’infini [correct]; faire la mise au point à l’infini [correct]
DEF: Amener la bague d’une lentille à la position infinie de manière à augmenter la profondeur de champ.