English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
depth of field ring [correct]
DEF: A ring fitted on a lens mount that allows the adjustment of the zone that ranges from the foreground to the background of the picture defined in the viewfinder.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
bague de profondeur de champ [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anneau mobile disposé sur la monture d’un appareil-photo et permettant l’ajustement de la zone comprise entre l’avant-plan et l’arrière-plan de l’image captée par l’appareil.