English (Hand Tools; Locks and Locksmithing; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
A-tool [correct]
CONT: In many cases, the A-tool can accomplish the same job as the K-tool. The A-tool may cause slightly more damage to the door than a K-tool, but it will rapidly pull the cylinder. Many locks are manufactured with collars or protective cone-shaped covers over them to prevent the lock cylinder from being unscrewed. The A-tool was developed as a direct result of those lock design changes. The A-tool is a prying tool with a sharp notch with cutting edges machined into it. The notch resembles the letter A. This tool is designed to cut behind the protective collar of a lock cylinder and maintain a hold so that the lock cylinder can be pried out.
French (Outillage à main; Serrurerie; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
barre arrache-serrure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bien souvent, la barre arrache-serrure peut accomplir le même travail que le bloc arrache-serrure. Elle peut causer un peu plus de dommages que le boc arrache-serrure, mais elle permet d’arracher le barillet rapidement. Bon nombre de serrures sont dotées de colliers ou de bagues de protection coniques qui les recouvrent pour empêcher de dévisser le barillet de serrure. La conception de la barre arrache-serrure découle directement de ces modifications apportées aux serrures. La barre arrache-serrure est un outil d’effraction composé d’une barre-levier munie d’une tête à deux tranchants en forme de A. Cet outil est conçu pour être inséré derrière la bague de protection du barillet et retenir ce dernier pour permettre de l'arracher.