English (Computer Hardware; IT Security)
write-enable ring [correct, standardized]; write ring [correct, standardized]; file-protection ring [correct, standardized]; file protect ring [correct, standardized]; safety ring [correct, standardized]; safety-ring [correct]
DEF: A removable plastic or metal ring whose presence or absence on a magnetic tape reel prevents writing on the magnetic tape, thereby avoiding the accidental deletion of a file.
OBS: write-enable ring; write ring; file-protection ring; file protect ring; safety ring: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Matériel informatique; Sécurité des TI)
anneau de protection d’écriture [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; anneau d’autorisation d’écriture [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; anneau de protection [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; anneau de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bague de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Anneau amovible de plastique ou de métal dont soit la présence, soit l’absence, interdit l’écriture sur une bande magnétique, empêchant ainsi la suppression accidentelle du fichier.
OBS: anneau de protection; anneau de protection d’écriture; anneau d’autorisation d’écriture; anneau de sécurité; bague de sécurité : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Seguridad de IT)
anillo de escritura habilitado [correct, masculine noun]; anillo de protección de archivos [correct, masculine noun]; anillo de seguridad [correct, masculine noun]; anillo de habilitación de escritura [correct, masculine noun]; anillo de protección de los datos [correct, masculine noun]; anillo de capacitación de escritura [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico removible o anillo de metal, el cual sobre el tambor de la cinta magnética previene la escritura sobre la cinta, [que a su vez] previene borrados accidentales de archivos.