English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
gland retainer [correct]
OBS: the cylinder gland at each end of the cylinder barrel is retained by a gland retainer.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
bague de retenue; bague de maintien de presse-garniture