English (Cycling)
lip seal
DEF: Rubber ring fitting into spindle hole of crank cups, used to seal out water and dirt.
CONT: Lip seals are most commonly found on mountain bike bottom brackets, since these bikes are used under the most adverse conditions.
French (Cyclisme)
rondelle d’étanchéité [feminine noun]
DEF: Bague de caoutchouc fixée aux cuvettes de pédalier pour empêcher la souillure du roulement.