English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
penny-lever can; lever-lid can [proposal]; single-friction can
DEF: A type of can whose lid can be opened with a coin or even a finger.
OBS: lever-lid can: based on "lever-lid pail" appearing in Packaging, 1990, vol. 35, no 11, p. 91.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
boîte à sou [correct, feminine noun]; boîte au sou [feminine noun]
DEF: Boîte à fermeture hermétique comportant une bague sertie dans laquelle s’emboîte un couvercle que l'on peut ouvrir en utilisant comme levier une pièce de monnaie ou même parfois l'extrémité d’un ongle.