English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
manual zoom lens [correct]; manual zoom [correct]
DEF: [A] zoom activated by the user, usually through a ring around the lens, equipped with a short handle.
OBS: All camcorder zooms are motorized, but only some models include manual zoom.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
zoom manuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zoom actionné par l'utilisateur grâce à une bague munie d’une petite poignée qui entoure l'objectif.