English (Welding - Various Processes)
backhand welding [correct, standardized, officially approved]; pull gun technique [correct, standardized]
DEF: A welding technique in which the arc force or gun is directed opposite to the progress of welding.
OBS: The term backhand technique is sometimes referred to as the "pull gun technique" in GMAW (gas metal arc welding) and in FCAW (flux-cored arc welding).
OBS: In this method, the torch precedes the welding rod, ... the torch is held at approximately a 45 degree angle from the vertical away from the direction of welding, with the flame directed at the molten puddle. The welding rod is between the flame and the molten puddle. This position requires less transverse motion than is used in forehand welding.
OBS: backhand welding; pull gun technique: terms standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: backhand welding: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
soudage en arrière [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; soudage à droite [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Soudage à droite. Cette méthode s’applique au soudage de tôles plus épaisses [...] et chanfreinées. Le chalumeau est toujours animé d’un mouvement rectiligne mais la baguette reste plongée dans le bain tout en étant animée d’un mouvement de va-et-vient d’un bord à l'autre.
OBS: soudage en arrière; soudage à droite : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).