English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
girdle break [correct]
CONT: List the typical facets of regular and tapered baguette shapes (see Figures F 13 and F 14): ... b) for the crown: table, 4 table breaks; 4 girdle breaks ...
OBS: Baguette, emerald, princess and radiant cuts.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
première brisure [feminine noun]
CONT: L’émeraude comprend 57 facettes, soit : - à la partie supérieure : 1 facette de table, 8 premières brisures (ou degrés), 8 deuxièmes brisures intermédiaires, 8 lattes de table [...]
OBS: Tailles baguette, émeraude, princesse et radiant.