English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Geological Research and Exploration)
doodlebug [correct, noun, jargon]
DEF: Any of the various devices used in searching for petroleum deposits.
CONT: Dowsing is the action of a person - called the dowser - using a rod, stick, or other device - called a dowsing rod, dowsing stick, doodlebug (when used to locate oil) or divining rod - to locate such things as underground water, hidden metal, buried treasure, oil, lost persons, or golf balls, etc.
OBS: doodlebug: Slang term.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
baguette de sourcier [correct, feminine noun]; baguette de sourcier pour pétrole [correct, feminine noun]