English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Drying)
sticker stain [correct]; crosser stain [correct, United States]
DEF: A brown or blue stain that develops in seasoning lumber where it has been in contact with stickers.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Séchage du bois)
tache de baguette [correct, feminine noun]; tache de baguettes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tache bleuâtre ou brunâtre qui se développe dans le bois de sciage séché à l’air, alors qu’il se trouve en contact avec des baguettes.