English (Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts); Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries); Cabinetmaking)
cock bead [correct]
DEF: A bead in carpentry or joinery so molded or applied as to project beyond a surface.
French (Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts); Menuiserie (Industr. du bois); Ébénisterie)
baguette saillante [correct, feminine noun]; moulure en saillie [feminine noun]
CONT: Toutes les surfaces extérieures du banc d’œuvre sont ornées de panneaux cernés de baguettes saillantes et ornés de simples volutes aux angles pour la plupart.