English (Welding and Soldering (Metals); Brazing (Metals))
filler metal [correct, standardized, officially approved]; filler material [correct, officially approved]; weld metal [correct, officially approved]; adding material
DEF: A metal or alloy which is melted down in a welding or brazing operation to supply metal for the joint.
CONT: This filler metal, which has a lower melting point than the metals to be joined, is either pre-placed or fed into the joint as the parts are heated.
CONT: The heat should be evenly distributed ... to secure thorough penetration and union of the adding material and parent metal.
OBS: filler metal: term standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: filler metal; filler material; weld metal: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal); Brasage (Métal))
métal d’apport [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Métal ajouté par fusion au joint réalisé lors des opérations de brasage, soudage et soudobrasage. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation].
CONT: On appelle métal de base celui qui constitue les pièces à assembler, métal d’apport celui fourni par la baguette.
OBS: métal d’apport : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
OBS: métal d’apport : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Soldadura (Metales); Soldadura fuerte (Metales))
metal de relleno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Metal adicionado en la elaboración de un bronceado, en una soldadura o en una unión soldada.