English (Applied Arts)
diagonal bar
OBS: To make diagonal bars, the same clove hitches are used, but the angle at which the anchor cord is held changes. ... Beginning with the outer strands, clove hitches are tied from left to right. [(Macramé.)]
French (Arts appliqués)
baguette diagonale [feminine noun]
OBS: Baguette diagonale. Cette baguette se travaille de la même manière que l'horizontale, excepté que le fil de soutien est placé en diagonale par rapport au fil porte-nœuds. [(Macramé.) ]