English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
tangent stick [correct]
DEF: An adaptation of the Biltmore stick for ascertaining the diameter above a buttress, where direct stem measurement would be difficult or costly.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
baguette de Biltmore à distance [feminine noun]