English (Percussion Instruments)
stick [correct]
CONT: The instrument is played with two padded sticks, which may be either soft or hard.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
baguette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bâton servant à frapper certains instruments à percussion comme les tambours, les timbales ou le xylophone.