English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Restaurant Menus)
banh mi [correct]
DEF: [In Vietnamese cuisine] a sandwich comprising a baguette (traditionally baked using a combination of rice and wheat flour) split lengthwise and filled with a variety of ingredients, typically including pâté and/or grilled meat, pickled vegetables, sliced chilli or chilli sauce, and fresh coriander.
French (Plats cuisinés; Menus (Restauration))
banh mi [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; banh-mi [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; sandwich vietnamien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On le prépare avec des ingrédients locaux, mais aussi avec du pâté de foie, des charcuteries et du pain baguette que l'on prépare à base de farine de riz. La popularité du banh mi, très répandue au Vietnam, s’étend maintenant jusqu'en Occident où l'on prépare de multiples versions.
CONT: Depuis quelques années, les New-Yorkais raffolent des banh mi, ces sandwichs vietnamiens fortement marqués par l’influence française au Vietnam.