English (Applied Arts)
bar [noun]
CONT: Clove Hitch [made by tying two loops over an anchor cord] results in the horizontal and diagonal bar. [(Macramé.)]
OBS: It may also be tied vertically or in a curve.
French (Arts appliqués)
baguette [feminine noun]
CONT: Une série de nœuds forme une baguette. On fait des baguettes horizontales, des baguettes verticales et des baguettes obliques. [(Macramé.) ]