English (Applied Arts)
knot bearer
CONT: To make a circular, a separate strand is used as the knot bearer. (Macramé.)
French (Arts appliqués)
porte-nœuds [masculine noun]
CONT: Faire une baguette en cercle tout autour en se servant de l'un des fils comme porte-nœud.(Macramé.)