English (Plastics Manufacturing)
filler rod [correct, standardized]; welding rod [correct]
DEF: A rod of thermoplastic material used in hot-gas welding to provide a source of softened material when it is necessary to fill a welded joint.
OBS: filler rod: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
baguette d’apport [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Baguette de thermoplastique utilisée lors du soudage aux gaz chauds, pour constituer une source de matière ramollie nécessaire pour remplir une soudure.
OBS: baguette d’apport : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
varilla de aporte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Varilla de material termoplástico utilizada en soldadura con gas caliente, para obtener una fuente de material blando necesario para rellenar una junta soldada.