English (Painting (Arts); Installations and Equipment (Museums and Heritage); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
protective edge-strip [correct]; edge-strip [correct]
DEF: A thin protective strip of wood, metal or plastic attached to the sides of a painting and extending above the paint layers.
French (Peinture (Arts); Aménagement et équipements (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
bordure de protection [correct, feminine noun]; bordure protectrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mince baguette en bois, en métal ou en plastique, fixée sur le côté d’un tableau et qui dépasse en hauteur la surface de la couche picturale [pour la protéger].