English (Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining))
welding rod [correct]
DEF: Filler metal, in wire or rod form, used in gas welding and brazing processes, and those arc-welding processes in which the electrode does not furnish the filler metal.
French (Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux)
baguette de soudage [correct, feminine noun]; baguette d’apport [feminine noun]; baguette de soudure [feminine noun]
DEF: Métal d’apport sous forme de tige ou de baguette, utilisé dans le brasage, le soudage au gaz et dans les procédés de soudage à l'arc où l'électrode ne fournit pas le métal d’apport.
Spanish (Equipo para el ensamble de metales)
varilla de soldadura [feminine noun]; varilla de soldadura [feminine noun]