English (Accounting; Trade)
tally [correct]
DEF: a usu. square wooden rod or stick notched with marks representing numbers and split lengthwise through the notches so that each of two bargaining parties may have a record of a transaction and of the amount of money due or paid (...)
French (Comptabilité; Commerce)
taille [correct]
DEF: Morceau de bois fendu en deux parties, sur lequel certains marchands en détail, comme des boulangers et bouchers marquaient, au moyen d’entailles appelées coches, la quantité de marchandises qu’ils vendaient à crédit. Une des parties restait chez le client, l’autre aux mains des fournisseurs.