English (Museums; Anthropology)
beating-up stick
French (Muséologie; Anthropologie)
baguette à frapper [correct, feminine noun]; baguette à battre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Source : Grand Dictionnaire Universel du 19e siècle, Pierre Larousse, Tome VIII, 1ère partie, page 312 (1892) et Diderot, article «chapeau», page 170.
OBS: Domaine : chapeaux anciens.