English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
step cut [correct, noun]; trap cut [noun]
DEF: A cutting style in which long, narrow, four-sided facets are arranged in rows parallel to the girdle on both the crown and the pavilion.
CONT: Step cut has rows of facets which are usually four-sided and elongated and parallel to the girdle. Examples include the baguette and tapered baguette. If step-cuts have clipped-off corners, they're called emerald cuts ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
taille à degrés [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de taille qui comporte des rangées de facettes à quatre côtés, allongées et parallèles au rondiste, à la fois sur la couronne et sur la culasse.
CONT: Les tailles baguette et baguette fuselée [...] sont des exemples [de taille à degrés]. Si la taille à degrés est à coins biseautés, on l'appelle «taille émeraude» [...]