English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Fire Prevention)
fuel-moisture indicator stick [correct]; fuel moisture indicator stick [correct]; fuel moisture stick [correct]; hazard stick [correct]
DEF: A specially prepared, wooden stick of known dry weight that is continuously exposed to the weather and periodically weighed to determine changes in moisture content, as an indication of moisture changes in, and flammability of, forest fuels.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Prévention des incendies)
baguette hygroscopique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Baguette de bois de type spécial et de poids connu à sec que l’on expose à l’air libre et que l’on pèse périodiquement pour déterminer sa teneur en eau.
OBS: [Cette baguette] sert à évaluer la teneur en eau des combustibles forestiers de petites dimensions.