English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
light-sensitive probe [correct]
OBS: (...) a light-sensitive probe (...) buzzes in response to lighted signal lamps on the board, and [the switchboard attendant] thus "hears" incoming calls.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
baguette photosensible [feminine noun]; baguette sensible à la lumière. [feminine noun]
OBS: photosensible: sensible à la lumière.