English (Mineralogy)
mineral rodding [correct, see observation]
CONT: Penetrative lineations: Lineations created by pervasive deformation that yields mineral alignments, mineral rodding, and streaking of crushed minerals.
OBS: mineral rodding: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie)
baguettes minérales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; structure minérale calamiforme [see observation, feminine noun]; rouleaux [see observation, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: baguettes minérales : terme utilisé au pluriel pour rendre le collectif «rodding».
OBS: structure minérale calamiforme; rouleaux : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.