English (Architectural Elements)
cabled column [correct]; rudented column [see observation]
DEF: A column adorned by cablelike patterns.
DEF: A column having projectures in form of cables, or canes, in the naked of the shaft.
CONT: [The column] flutings must be rudented, or cabled as far as one third of their height; that is they must be filled up in part to that height, with rudentures.
OBS: cabling; rudenture: Solid convex mass, or molding, partially occupying the flutes of a column.
OBS: rudenture: There is no evidence that this ... word have ever been in actual English use.
French (Éléments d'architecture)
colonne rudentée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: rudenture : Ornement en forme de baguette lisse, torsadée ou tressée, qui garnit une cannelure de colonne rudentée ou de pilastre rudenté.
OBS: rudenté : Se dit d’une colonne dont le fût est orné de cannelures garnies de baguettes ou de roseaux jusqu'au tiers de leur hauteur.