English (Architectural Styles; Archaeology)
herringbone [correct, noun]; broken stick
DEF: A pattern resembling the lateral skeletal configuration of a herring.
DEF: an ornamental pattern in architecture
French (Styles en architecture; Archéologie)
bâtons-rompus [correct, plural]; bâtons-brisés [correct, plural]; bâton brisé [masculine noun]; bâton rompu [masculine noun]; zigzags [correct, plural]
DEF: Ornement de moulures à base de petites baguettes disposées suivant un motif brisé.
CONT: Les zigzags (au pluriel) désignent un motif d’ornement de l’architecture romane normande.