English (Percussion Instruments)
sistrum [correct]
DEF: A type of rattle ... consisting of a U form with a straight handle protruding from the bottom. The U is transversed by loose-fitting metal rods which jingle upon being shaken. Frequently small loose discs are fitted to these rods to create additional sound ...
OBS: plural: sistra.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
sistre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de musique à percussion, formé d’un cadre courbe traversé de plusieurs baguettes mobiles et sonores, et garni d’un manche.