English (Food Industries; Cheese and Dairy Products)
cheese mat [correct]
DEF: A wood reed cheese mat often used to aid in the drainage of soft cheeses such as Coulommiers or Camembert.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
claie d’affinage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Support d’un fromage en cours d’affinage.
OBS: Autrefois constitué de paille, jonc, etc.(paillon, clayette, clayon) actuellement le plus souvent formé de baguettes d’acier inoxydable.