English (Percussion Instruments)
pitched percussion instrument [correct]; pitched percussion [correct]
CONT: Pitched percussion can best be described as something that can be struck that has a definite pitch.
OBS: Examples of pitched percussion instruments include the glockenspiel, xylophone, marimba, vibraphone, chimes and timpani.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
instrument de percussion à sons déterminés [correct, masculine noun]; instrument à percussion à sons déterminés [correct, masculine noun]; percussion à sons déterminés [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avec des instruments de percussion à sons déterminés, les percussionnistes peuvent jouer des mélodies. Par exemple, chaque lame d’un marimba est associée à une note précise, donc le percussionniste n’ a qu'à enchaîner les petits coups de baguettes pour créer une mélodie.