English (Applied Arts)
vertical clove hitch; vertical bar
OBS: Vertical clove hitch. For vertical hitches, the cord formerly used for the anchor ... becomes the knotting cord. ... Each vertical cord, in turn, serves as an anchor cord for the vertical clove hitch. [(Macramé.)]
French (Arts appliqués)
baguette verticale [feminine noun]
OBS: Quand on fait les baguettes verticales, on prend un très long fil comme fil de travail parce que ce fil est utilisé pour faire toutes les baguettes et se dépense très rapidement. [(Macramé.) ]