English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
leasing device [standardized]
DEF: Device for producing a lease by means of a leasing reed.
OBS: lease: Regular crossing of individual warp threads or groups of threads over and under two rods or lease cords.
OBS: leasing device: Term standardized by the FSA.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
dispositif envergeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif pour la formation d’enverjure au moyen d’un peigne envergeur.
OBS: encroix : enverjure : Croisement régulier de fils individuels ou groupes de fils de la chaîne au-dessus et au-dessous de deux baguettes ou cordons d’enverjure.
OBS: dispositif envergeur : Terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.