English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Breadmaking)
pistolet bread [correct]; pistolet [correct]
CONT: (...) In central Italy and Rome, the preference is for whiter breads in a small loaf form. In the northern areas, the French and Belgian influence is evident by the preference for the long French baguettes and Belgian buns (pistolets).
OBS: A bread originally from Belgium.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Boulangerie)
pistolet [correct, masculine noun]; pain pistolet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit pain fendu, très en vogue au début du siècle dans l’hôtellerie.
CONT: [...] Dans l'Italie centrale et à Rome, on préfère un pain plus blanc et de dimensions plus réduites. Dans les régions du nord, l'influence française et belge se fait sentir par la préférence pour les longues baguettes françaises et les «pistolets» belges.