English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
bay [correct, noun]
DEF: A dark-skinned horse with a dark brown to bright reddish or yellowish-brown coat, with a black mane and tail and normally black markings on the legs.
OBS: In the darker coats, reddish or brown hairs are present on the muzzle and on other parts of the body.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
bai [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un bai a les crins et les poils des jambes noirs [...] Le reste du corps est marron.
OBS: Dans les teintes foncées, il y a présence de poils rougeâtres ou bruns sur le bout du nez et en d’autres endroits du corps.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
bayo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caballo de piel oscura, pelaje entre pardo oscuro y rojizo brillante o amarillento pardusco, de crin y colas negras, y normalmente con pintas negras en las patas.