English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
blood marks [correct, noun, plural]
DEF: Red patches growing into the coat of a grey horse ...
CONT: Some horses have unusual markings such as a belly splash, marbling or so-called blood marks on greys.
OBS: ... they can become progressively larger. This is an extremely rare occurrence.
OBS: blood marks: term usually used in the plural.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
taches rouannées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Ces robes de fonds blanc, gris, bai ou alezan, ont des taches inégales, rouannées ou foncées, réparties sur tout le corps.
OBS: rouanné : se dit du cheval ou de la robe de couleur grise et présentant des bouquets ou des taches de poils roux ou rouges.
OBS: taches rouannées : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.