English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
bay cast [correct, noun]; chestnut cast [correct, noun]
DEF: Red shade in part of a dark coat, around the muzzle, on the flanks, etc.
OBS: cast: A dash of some colour, thrown into or over, or interspersed with another ...
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
marque de feu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coloration rouge des poils autour des naseaux, des yeux, des grassets, etc., chez un cheval alezan foncé ou bai foncé.