English (Video Technology; Oceanography)
drop camera [correct]
CONT: The drop camera is a small submersible camera platform with two medium definition cameras built for quick deployment. This camera is deployed vertically from the vessel while it is stationary or moving only at slow speed.
French (Vidéotechnique; Océanographie)
caméra lestée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] on a déterminé neufs zones supplémentaires dans la baie Howe où des récifs d’éponges pourraient être présents, d’après les observations de plongeurs en scaphandre autonome, les images prises au moyen d’une caméra lestée et les données géologiques recueillies.