English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
rose window [correct]; rose-window [correct]; marigold window
DEF: A circular window, especially one divided into compartments by mullions radiating from a centre, or filled with tracery suggestive of the petals of a rose.
OBS: The term rose window was not used before the 17th century and comes from the English flower name rose. ... The name "wheel window" is often applied to a window divided by simple spokes radiating from a central boss or opening, while the term "rose window" is reserved for those windows, sometimes of a highly complex design, which can be seen to bear similarity to a multi-petalled rose.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
rose [correct, feminine noun]; rosace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Baie circulaire à réseau évoquant le dessin d’une fleur.
OBS: La rose est une fenêtre ou une partie comprise dans le réseau d’une fenêtre.
Spanish (Puertas, ventanas y aberturas (Elementos de edificios))
rosetón [correct, masculine noun]