English (Surveying; Mathematical Geography)
average contour [correct]
CONT: The average contour for the peak period of bergy water in Baffin Bay has a maximum near Clyde River with a corresponding area where the rate of forecast success was low between 2011 and 2014.
French (Arpentage; Géographie mathématique)
contour moyen [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le contour moyen de la période maximum d’eau bergée dans la baie de Baffin possède un maximum près de Clyde River à laquelle correspond une zone où peu de succès de prévision s’est produit entre 2011 et 2014.
OBS: contour moyen : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.