English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
Oak Ridges Moraine [correct, Ontario]
OBS: As part of the Greenbelt, the Oak Ridges Moraine is an environmentally sensitive, geological landform in south-central Ontario that stretches 160 kilometres from the Trent River in the east to the Niagara Escarpment in the west, covering approximately 470,000 acres.
OBS: A landform in Ontario that has officially approved names in both English and French.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
moraine d’Oak Ridges [correct, feminine noun, Ontario]
OBS: La moraine d’Oak Ridges [...] est un des reliefs de l'Ontario. Cette crête irrégulière de 160 kilomètres s’étend de l'est vers l'ouest, de la rivière Trent à l'escarpement du Niagara. Parallèle à la rive nord du lac Ontario, la moraine sépare les bassins hydrographiques qui alimentent le lac Ontario à l'ouest et la baie Georgienne, le lac Simcoe et la rivière Trent au nord.
OBS: Forme de relief en Ontario dont le nom anglais et le nom français sont approuvés officiellement.