English (Computer Hardware)
server rack [correct, noun]
CONT: A server rack is a metal frame used to hold and organize servers and other computing equipment in a safe and structured way.
OBS: By placing servers and other equipment on a rack, you can streamline cable management, facilitate equipment connections, and effectively distribute power. This not only enhances the overall organization but also promotes proper airflow, preventing potential overheating issues that could damage sensitive electronic components.
French (Matériel informatique)
baie de serveurs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une baie de serveurs est une structure métallique conçue pour accueillir des serveurs et d’autres types de matériel informatique. Son utilisation permet d’optimiser l'organisation des câbles, de faciliter le branchement des appareils, d’assurer une distribution efficace du courant électrique et de réduire les risques de surchauffe en favorisant une circulation adéquate de l'air.