English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Bell Arch [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The northern boundary of Hudson Bay Basin is Bell Arch, trending northwestward through southampton Island and bordering Foxe Basin of the southeastern Arctic Platform.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
arche de Bell [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: L'arche de Bell à direction nord-ouest marque la limite septentrionale du bassin de la baie d’Hudson, à travers l'île Southampton et borde le bassin de Foxe dans la partie sud-est de la plate-forme de l'Arctique.