English (Climatology; Glaciology)
freeze-up season [correct]
CONT: The pipeline deployment can only be carried out in the icefree season from July to October. ... the ice behaviour in the melt season and freeze-up season is important to understand for planning of the offshore operations.
OBS: The six seasons of the Woods Cree are depicted in natural drawings in a circle. They are: summer, autumn, freeze-up, winter, spring, and break-up.
French (Climatologie; Glaciologie)
saison d’englacement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme nous nous intéressons en particulier aux lacs dans les hautes latitudes, nous avons comparé la durée simulée de la saison d’englacement des lacs avec la durée observée.
CONT: L'ours polaire, le morse et le phoque souffrent déjà de la réduction de la saison d’englacement dans l'Arctique de l'Ouest et dans la Baie d’Hudson [...]