English (Petrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
rock structure [correct]
CONT: A horizons: Mineral horizons which formed at the surface or below an O horizon, in which all or much of the original rock structure has been obliterated and which are characterized by one or more of the following: - an accumulation of humified organic matter intimately mixed with the mineral fraction and not displaying properties characteristic of E or B horizons (see below); - properties resulting from cultivation, pasturing, or similar kinds of disturbance; or - a morphology which is different from the underlying B or C horizon, resulting from processes related to the surface.
CONT: Rock Structure. The structure of the underlying rocks can have a pronounced impact on what landforms ultimately result ....
French (Pétrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
structure rocheuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le paysage de l’Outaouais est marqué par de nombreuses collines de basses altitudes qui font partie du Bouclier canadien. Le bouclier est la région physiographique de structure rocheuse la plus étendue au Canada. Elle est ainsi nommée en raison de sa forme plus ou moins circulaire.
CONT: [...] si le sonar latéral permet une bonne reconnaissance des structures rocheuses et sédimentaires(champs de mégarides, dunes de sable, rubans sableux...), il ne permet pas une identification précise de la nature des sédiments. Par exemple, l'extrait de sonogramme suivant(444ko) semble montrer un fond rocheux, il s’agit en fait d’un banc de crépidules en Baie du Mont Saint-Michel.
CONT: L’Angleterre s’en sort traditionnellement bien lors des basculements de pôles, à cause de ses structures rocheuses sous-jacentes. Stonehenge en est une preuve, qui a subi des séismes violents mais a pu éviter d’être trop secoué, ce qui a souvent un effet des plus destructeurs sur des structures massives.