English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
bight [correct, officially approved]; bite [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Water area in a broad indentation of the shoreline.
CONT: Robinson Bight, Nfld.
CONT: Buckets Bite, Nfld.
OBS: bight: Used on east, west, and north coasts. In Nfld., a bight may be similar in size to, or smaller than, a bay.
OBS: bite: Rare; used in Alta.
OBS: bight and bite: terms and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
baie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Échancrure profonde d’un littoral ou d’une rive.
CONT: Baie des Chaleurs, Québec.
OBS: Plus petite qu’un golfe, mais plus grande qu’une anse. Attesté à travers le pays.
OBS: baie : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.