English (River and Sea Navigation)
lee shore [correct]
CONT: On ... November 2, 1882, the Princess Louise, riding high and light, was picked up by the Newfield at the entrance to the Cumberland Basin and the two headed down the Bay of Fundy in fine weather. Browne, with memories of the destruction of La Canadienne on a lee shore, had arranged with Captain Guilford of the Newfield that they should make for Digby in the event of bad weather and wait there for a favourable slant in which to nip round Cape Sable and up to Halifax.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
terre sous le vent [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le 2 novembre 1882, lège et porté haut sur les eaux, le Princess Louise se mit à la remorque du Newfield à l'entrée du bassin Cumberland et les deux vaisseaux descendirent la Baie de Fundy par beau temps. Ayant présent à l'esprit le souvenir de La Canadienne venue s’échouer sur une terre sous le vent, Browne avait convenu avec le capitaine Guilford du Newfield qu'ils mettraient le cap sur Digby si le temps tournait à la tempête et qu'ils attendraient là qu'une brise légère leur permette de doubler le Cap de Sable et de se diriger vers Halifax.