English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
operable window [correct]; movable window [correct]; opening window [correct]; working window [correct]
DEF: A window which may be opened for ventilation.
OBS: As opposed to a fixed one.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
fenêtre mobile [correct, feminine noun]; fenêtre à châssis mobile [correct, feminine noun]; fenêtre à châssis ouvrant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fenêtre comportant au moins une partie mobile.
OBS: Fenêtre : Élément de construction fixé dans une baie verticale, dans un mur ou une toiture inclinée et destiné principalement à l'éclairage.