English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
bay window [correct, see observation, standardized]; bay-window [correct]
DEF: A window, either square, rectangular, polygonal, or curved in shape projecting outward from the wall of a building, forming a recess in a room; ....
DEF: Building projection in various shapes and forms formed by two or more windows, supported on a foundation extending beyond the main wall of the building.
OBS: [The] bay window ... resembles an oriel window, except that it is carried on foundations outside the wall line and an oriel is carried on corbels.
OBS: See also "bow window" and "oriel window".
OBS: bay window: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
fenêtre en baie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; fenêtre en saillie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Fenêtre rectangulaire, courbée ou polygonale ou groupe de fenêtres, supportées sur une fondation s’étendant jusqu’au mur principal d’un bâtiment.
OBS: Le terme «oriel» proposé comme traduction de «bay window» et de «bow window» par la Commission de terminologie du ministère de l’Aménagement (France) et repéré dans le dictionnaire des néologismes officiels (DNEOL 1984, page 471) et dans le grand dictionnaire Robert 1985 semble abusif et correspond plutôt à l’anglais «oriel window» se traduisant lui par «oriel» ou «fenêtre en encorbellement».
OBS: Les termes «fenêtre en baie» et «fenêtre en saillie» sont utilisés par les détaillants de fenêtres.
Spanish (Puertas, ventanas y aberturas (Elementos de edificios))
ventana de bahía [correct, feminine noun]