English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Annapolis Lowland [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The uplands of Nova Scotia include North Mountain and the Atlantic uplands of Nova Scotia ... [North Mountain] extends along the southeast side of the Bay of Fundy for 120 miles and rises abruptly above the Annapolis Lowland.
OBS: Located in the Appalachian Region.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
basses-terres d’Annapolis [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; Basses-Terres d’Annapolis [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Une division géomorphologique.
OBS: Les bas-plateaux comprennent le mont Nord et le bas-plateau atlantique de la Nouvelle-Écosse [...] [Le mont Nord] longe sur 120 milles le côté sud-est de la baie de Fundy et s’élève en pente raide au-dessus de la vallée d’Annapolis [devrait se lire basses-terres d’Annapolis].