English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
New Brunswick Highlands [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: New Brunswick Highlands are U-shaped; with the west arm covering much of the central part of the province, the curved part occupying the southern part, and the east arm bordering the Bay of Fundy.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
hautes-terres du Nouveau-Brunswick [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; Hautes-Terres du Nouveau-Brunswick [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Les hautes-terres du Nouveau-Brunswick ont la forme d’un U en plan dont la branche ouest couvre une grand partie du centre du Nouveau-Brunswick. La courbe de l'U recouvre la partie sud et la branche est longe la baie de Fundy.
OBS: Division géomorphologique.