English (Geochemistry; Chronology)
isotopic resetting [correct]; isotope resetting [correct]; resetting of the isotopic clock [proposal]
OBS: Extensive investigations of a wide variety of Lake District igneous rocks have shown that dates obtained using other isotopic dating methods are considerably older than the dates using the K-Ar method: the elements K and Ar are mobilised very readily during geological processes, thus resetting the isotopic clock.
French (Géochimie; Chronologie)
remise à zéro de l’horloge isotopique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; rajeunissement isotopique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nouvelles données montrant une remise à zéro générale de l'horloge isotopique K/Ar dans la partie nord de la baie de l'Amirauté, île du Roi George, Antarctique.
OBS: remise à zéro de l’horloge isotopique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.