English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
gulf [correct]
DEF: Large inlet of the sea.
CONT: Gulf of St. Lawrence.
OBS: Used on east and north coasts of Canada. The only example in B.C. is Nasoga Gulf, which is a small inlet of the sea.
OBS: gulf: term validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
golfe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Très vaste rentrant du littoral.
CONT: Golfe du Saint-Laurent.
OBS: Le golfe est habituellement plus grand que la baie. Attesté au Québec.
OBS: golfe : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Hidrología e hidrografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
golfo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Brazo de mar que se interna en la tierra.