English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Richmond Hills [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Hudson Region includes Hudson Bay Lowland, Hudson Bay itself, Southampton Plain, the Belcher Islands, and Richmond Hills.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
collines de Richmond [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; Collines Richmond [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Une division géomorphologique.
OBS: La région d’Hudson comprend les basses-terres de la baie d’Hudson, la baie d’Hudson elle-même, la plaine de Southampton, les îles Belcher et les collines de Richmond.