English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Indian Islands Group [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Along eastern Notre Dame Bay and for 100 miles to the southwest the Silurian rocks have been ... referred to the Botwood Group and to the Indian Islands Group near Horwood Bay.
OBS: Located in Southeastern Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
groupe d’Indian Islands [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Sur la côte est de la baie Notre-Dame, sur environ 100 milles vers le sud-ouest, diverses formations [...] ont été rattachées récemment au groupe de Botwood et, près de la baie Horwood, au groupe d’Indian Islands.