English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Nepean Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: In the Quebec Basin the basal Paleozoic transgressive sandstone are referred to as the Postdam Formation (Clark, 1965), or locally in the Ottawa Embayment as the Nepean Formation (Wilson, 1946).
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Nepean [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Dans le bassin de Québec, les grès transgressifs de la base du Paléozoïque constituent ce qu'on appelle la formation de Postdam(Clark, 1965) ou, par endroits dans la baie d’Ottawa, la formation de Nepean(Wilson, 1946).