English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Elliot Cove Group [correct, see observation, Newfoundland and Labrador]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: In southeastern Newfoundland and Labrador, Tremadorian grey and black shale of the Clarenville Formation ... lies conformably on similar shales of the Upper Cambrian Elliot Cove Group on the west side of the Avalon Platform west of Trinity Bay.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
groupe d’Elliot Cove [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Newfoundland and Labrador]; Groupe d’Elliot Cove [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Newfoundland and Labrador]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Dans le sud-est de Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador [...], la formation de Clarenville [...] recouvre en concordance des schistes argileux semblables du groupe d’Elliot Cove du Cambrien supérieur, dans la partie occidentale de la plate-forme d’Avalon, à l'ouest de la baie de la Trinité.