English (Building Elements)
unprotected opening [correct]
DEF: A doorway, window or opening other than one equipped with a closure having the required fire-protection rating, or any part of a wall forming part of the exposing building face that has a fire-resistance rating less than that required for the exposing building face.
OBS: As applying to exposing building face.
French (Éléments du bâtiment)
baie non protégée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Porte, fenêtre ou autre ouverture non munie d’un dispositif d’obturation ayant le degré pare-flammes exigé, ou toute partie d’un mur constituant une façade de rayonnement et dont le degré de résistance au feu est inférieur à celui exigé pour une telle façade.
OBS: En ce qui concerne une façade de rayonnement.