English (Aluminum Products)
cast rod [correct]
CONT: Our cast rod facilities are equipped with state of the art casting technology to provide customers with the finest quality rod products available in the industry.
CONT: [Alcoa.] In addition to unalloyed aluminium ingot, we produce value-added forms of primary aluminium that include billet, rolling ingot, cast rod and various casting alloys.
French (Produits en aluminium)
tige [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les principaux produits [de l'Aluminerie de Baie-Comeau] sont : la plaque de laminage [rolling ingot], la billette, le lingot de fonderie pur et d’alliage et la tige.
OBS: Selon M. Gilles Chassé(relations publiques) de l'usine d’aluminerie de Baie-Comeau, dans le domaine de l'aluminerie, il n’ est pas nécessaire de préciser «coulée» puisque la tige(cast rod) est un «produit coulé et laminé».