English (Cartography; Oceanography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
shoreline [correct]
DEF: The perimeter of the land along the water's edge, measured to the closest exactness possible.
OBS: Shoreline is, therefore, usually longer for a particular location than its coastline.
OBS: shoreline: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie; Océanographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
ligne de rivage [correct, feminine noun]; rivage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Périmètre de la rive mesuré aussi exactement que possible et comprenant les petits bras de mer et les baies.
OBS: rivage; ligne de rivage : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.