English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
forward speed [correct]
CONT: The maximum potential storm surge for a particular location depends on a number of different factors. Storm surge is a very complex phenomenon because it is sensitive to the slightest changes in storm intensity, forward speed, size (radius of maximum winds-RMW), angle of approach to the coast, central pressure (minimal contribution in comparison to the wind), and the shape and characteristics of coastal features such as bays and estuaries.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
vitesse de progression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les ondes de tempête] sont le produit de plusieurs facteurs, dont l'intensité du cyclone, sa vitesse de progression, sa taille et son angle d’approche de la côte. La topographie joue également un rôle, particulièrement dans les baies et les estuaires.