English (Aquaculture)
aquaculture stock [correct]
CONT: All aquaculture stock must be certified disease free before it enters the marine farming environment. Controlling the spread of disease, disease agents, parasites, toxins or contaminants, within the site or from one site to another is achieved through strict bio-security measures. These include controlled harvesting methods, and developing bay-management systems requiring rotation of sites to allow for fallowing and year-class separation.
French (Aquaculture)
stock aquacole [correct, masculine noun]; stock d’aquaculture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tous les stocks aquacoles doivent être certifiés exempts de maladie avant d’entrer dans une installation d’élevage marine. Le contrôle de la propagation des maladies, des agents pathologiques, des parasites, des toxines ou des contaminants, à l'intérieur du site ou entre deux sites, est assuré grâce à des mesures de biosécurité rigoureuses. Ces dernières consistent notamment en des méthodes de pêche contrôlées et en l'élaboration de systèmes de gestion des baies nécessitant une rotation des sites pour permettre la mise en jachère et la séparation par classe d’âge.