English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
berry [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any small, juicy, edible fruit having many seeds instead of a single stone or pit ...
CONT: Strawberries and currants are berries.
OBS: Morphological and structural nomenclature of the currant (red, white: Ribes rubrum Linnaeus).
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
baie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; grain [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fruit charnu, indéhiscent, contenant des graines ou pépins dispersés dans la pulpe (opposé à drupe).
CONT: Le raisin, la tomate, la myrtille sont des baies.
OBS: Nomenclature morphologique et structurale de la groseille à grappes (rouge, blanche : Ribes rubrum Linnaeus).
OBS: Termes normalisés par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Fruticultura; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
baya [correct, feminine noun]; fruta del bosque [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; fruto del bosque [correct, masculine noun, Argentina]
DEF: Tipo de fruto carnoso con semillas rodeadas de pulpa; por ejemplo, el tomate y la uva.
CONT: Comer frutas del bosque, como arándanos, frambuesas y moras, con un alto nivel de sustancias antioxidantes, puede retrasar los efectos del envejecimiento.