English (Pipes and Fittings)
access panel [correct, officially approved]; utility space; access opening
DEF: ... a covered opening giving access to concealed plumbing such as valves, traps, and cleanouts that may require servicing.
OBS: access panel: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
trappe de visite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ouverture d’accès [feminine noun]
CONT: La robinetterie d’alimentation d’une baignoire doit être facile d’accès pour les réparations et les remplacements. À cette fin, une ouverture d’accès est souvent pratiquée à l'intérieur d’une armoire placée en tête de baignoire.
OBS: trappe de visite : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).