English (Botany)
teasel [correct]; Fullers teasel [correct]; wild teasel [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Dipsacaceae.
OBS: teasel: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: Dipsacus fullonum (Linnaeus); Dipsacus sylvestris (Hudson).
French (Botanique)
cardère des bois [correct, feminine noun]; cardère sylvestre [correct, feminine noun]; cabaret des oiseaux [correct, masculine noun, familiar]; baignoire de Vénus [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; chardon à foulon [masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Dipsacaceae.
OBS: cardère de bois : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: Dipsacus fullonum (Linnaeus); Dipsacus sylvestris (Hudson).
Spanish (Botánica)
carda de cardadores [feminine noun]