English (Trademarks (Law))
distinguishing guise [correct]
DEF: The unique shape of a product or package that can be registered as a trademark.
CONT: Distinguishing guise means a shaping of wares or their containers, or ... a mode of wrapping or packaging wares the appearance of which is used by a person for the purpose of distinguishing or so as to distinguish wares or services manufactured, sold, leased, hired or performed by him from those manufactured, sold, leased, hired or performed by others.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit))
signe distinctif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme unique d’un produit ou un mode d’emballage qui peut être enregistré comme marque de commerce.
CONT: Signe distinctif [désigne] un façonnement de marchandises ou de leurs contenants; [...] mode d’envelopper ou d’empaqueter des marchandises, dont la présentation est employée par une personne afin de distinguer, ou de façon à distinguer, les marchandises fabriquées, vendues, données à bail ou louées ou des services loués ou exécutés par d’autres.