English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
short lease [correct]; short-term lease [correct]
CONT: The distinction which is more significant than the distinction between freehold and leasehold ownership is the distinction between the long and the short lease. For most purposes a 999-year lease may be indistinguishable from freehold ownership; a weekly tenancy is much less valuable and its value will depend on the degree of security available. In the case of a 999-year lease the whole of the capital value more or less has been transferred to the tenant. In the case of a weekly tenancy - apart from his security - the tenant is receiving nothing but the present use of the property and the capital value remains in the landlord. (Harwood, 1975, p. 499).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bail à court terme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «short form of lease» qui désigne le bail abrégé dont les effets juridiques sont régis par voie législative.
OBS: bail à court terme : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).