English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
leasehold ownership [correct]
CONT: Leasehold ownership exists where one person (the tenant or lessee) is given: (a) exclusive possession of land by another (the landlord or lessor), (b) with the intention that he should hold it as a tenant and not in some other capacity, (c) for a determinate period of time less than that held by the landlord himself. (T)he tenure of the leaseholder is still of vital importance. It is this relationship, represented in the terms of the lease or tenancy agreement, which determines the continuing rights and obligations of the parties. Although it is still common, and correct, for lawyers to talk of freehold tenants, tenants in fee simple, etc., the layman normally understands the word tenant to mean the leasehold tenant; and the expression "landlord and tenant" is invariably used even by lawyers to mean leasehold ownership. (Harwood, 1975, p. 81).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriété à bail [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: propriété à bail : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).