English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
original lease [correct]
OBS: The original lease is called the head lease to distinguish it from the sub-lease carved out of it. (Hill and Redman, 16th ed., 1976, p. 5).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bail primitif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: bail primitif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).