English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
superior lease [correct]
CONT: If the terms of the head-lease are more onerous than those of the sub-lease, and the sub-lessor fails to perform them, difficulties no doubt arise, but there is no legal liability on the underlessee to perform the obligations in the superior lease apart from this, that if he fails to perform them he may experience unpleasant consequences, or even find his own lease brought summarily to an end. ... (William's, 4th ed., 1973, p. 117).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bail de rang antérieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Ce terme désigne tout bail qui se situe à un rang supérieur à un sous-bail donné, donc, soit le bail principal, soit un sous-bail intermédiaire dans une série de sous-locations.
OBS: bail de rang antérieur : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).