English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
six-monthly lease [correct]
CONT: (A) periodic tenancy is created where there is express reference to the period of notice required to terminate the lease. Thus a lease to A determinable on the giving of six months' notice creates a six monthly lease. (Riddall, 2nd ed., 1979, p. 203).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bail semestriel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: bail semestriel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).