English (Farm Management and Policy; Agricultural Economics; Law of Contracts (common law))
tenant farming [correct]
CONT: Tenant farming [is an] agricultural system in which landowners contribute their land and a measure of operating capital and management while tenants contribute their labour with various amounts of capital and management, the returns being shared in a variety of ways. Payment to the owner may be in the form of a share in the product, or in cash, or in a combination of both.
OBS: In tenant farming, there are four basic types of [agreements;] these are: cash lease, crop sharing lease, livestock sharing lease [and] crop share lease. ... Crop sharing ... is the most common type of tenant farming.
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Économie agricole; Droit des contrats (common law))
fermage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de faire-valoir faisant l'objet d’un contrat de bail à ferme.
Spanish (Gestión y política agrícola; Economía agrícola; Derecho de contratos (common law))
explotación en arrendamiento [feminine noun]