English (Property Law (common law))
land lease [correct]; lease of land [correct]
CONT: Where a reversion expectant on a lease of land is surrendered or merged, the estate or interest that as against the tenant for the time being confers the next vested right to the land shall be deemed the reversion for the purpose of preserving the same incidents and obligations as would have affected the original reversion if there had been no surrender or merger thereof.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bail immobilier [correct, masculine noun]; bail d’un bien-fonds [masculine noun]
CONT: En cas de rétrocession ou d’absorption d’un droit de retour en expectative sur un bail d’un bien-fonds, le droit de tenure ou autre droit qui, à l'égard du locataire à l'époque considérée, confère le droit acquis suivant sur le bien-fonds est réputé constituer le droit de retour aux fins de préserver les privilèges et les obligations qui auraient influé sur le droit de retour s’il n’ y avait pas eu rétrocession ou absorption de ce droit.