English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
notional budget allocation [correct]
CONT: The budget allocations are considered "notional" because no resources are actually transferred, and because budgets are based on 1994/95 average costs (excluding capital, lease acquisition fees, etc.).
OBS: notional budget allocation: term usually used in the plural.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
affectation budgétaire notionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; affectation budgétaire théorique [correct, feminine noun]; affectation budgétaire fictive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les affectations budgétaires sont dites «fictives», puisqu'il n’ y a pas de transfert réel de ressources et parce que les budgets se fondent sur les coûts moyens établis pour 1994-1995(ce qui exclut les immobilisations et les frais nécessaires pour conclure un bail, etc.).
OBS: affectation budgétaire notionnelle; affectation budgétaire théorique; affectation budgétaire fictive : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.