English (Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law); Real Estate)
lease extension [correct]; extension of lease [correct]
DEF: ... an agreement by which the lease is made effective for an additional period of time beyond its effective date; ...
OBS: The distinction between "extension" and "renewal" of lease is chiefly that, in the case of renewal, a new lease is requisite, while, in the case of extension, the same lease continues in force during additional period upon performance of stipulated act.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law); Immobilier)
reconduction de bail [correct, feminine noun]; prolongation de bail [feminine noun]
DEF: Continuation d’un bail au-delà de sa durée initialement convenue et aux conditions originaires, pour une nouvelle durée déterminée.
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad (common law); Derecho de contratos (common law); Bienes raíces)
prórroga de contrato de arrendamiento [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En caso de que no exista una cláusula en el contrato que le otorgue al inquilino el derecho expresamente a prorrogar el contrato, el inquilino puede solicitar la prórroga del contrato de arrendamiento, pero esta facultad es potestativa.