English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
eviction [correct]
DEF: The legal process of removing a tenant from the premises for some breach of the lease ...
CONT: Typical grounds for the eviction of a tenant include nonpayment of rent, unlawful use of the premises violating the use provisions of the lease (such as conducting a business in a rental unit leased strictly for residential purposes), and noncompliance with health and safety codes. (Reilly, 2nd ed., 1982, p. 170).
OBS: The word "eviction" has in latter times been understood to mean what formerly it was not intended to express ... [It] has come to have a popular meaning, and to be applied to every kind of expulsion in fact. [Stroud, 4th ed., 1971, p. 951].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
expulsion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception concrète visant l'action de faire sortir des lieux loués un locataire qui s’y trouve sans droit ou qui a violé les clauses du bail.
OBS: expulsion : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).