English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
offer to lease [correct]
CONT: In the standard commercial lease transaction, the initial document is generally the offer to lease ... In a lease transaction, the offer to lease serves a function similar to that of the agreement of purchase and sale in a purchase transaction. The offer is made by the lessee (or tenant) - the person who wishes to rent the premises from the owner. The offer is accepted by the lessor (or landlord) - the owner of the premises. It sets out the information necessary to complete the lease form as well as the basic terms of the deal. ... (L.S.O.C., "Real Estate and Landlord and Tenant, 1983-1984"), p. 333).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
offre de bail [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme désigne aussi le document.
OBS: offre de bail : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).