English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
cause of a serious accident [correct]
CONT: If a leased or rented vehicle owned is the cause of a serious accident, the lessor or rental company will have no liability so long as the customer has $1M of insurance.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
cause d’un accident grave [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si un véhicule de location ou de location à bail est la cause d’un accident grave, le bailleur ou la compagnie de location n’ aura aucune responsabilité à condition [...]