English (Law of Contracts (common law))
ineffective termination [correct]
CONT: ... the plaintiff was entitled to "back wages from the date of the ineffective termination to the present, plus interest."
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
résiliation inefficace [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme «résiliation» est utilisé dans le contexte d’un contrat ou d’un bail.