English (Farm Management and Policy; Agricultural Economics; Law of Contracts (common law))
crop-sharing [correct]; sharecropping [correct]; share-cropping [correct]; crop sharing [correct]
DEF: [A] system of agricultural production in which farmland is supplied by way of lease, licence, or similar arrangement to a tenant who farms the land, in return for a portion of the crops grown on the property.
OBS: Crop-sharing ... is the most common type of tenant farming.
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Économie agricole; Droit des contrats (common law))
métayage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Système] de production agricole selon lequel un propriétaire foncier fournit ses terres agricoles par bail, licence ou accord semblable à un locataire qui, lui, les cultive en échange d’une part des récoltes produites sur ces terres.
Spanish (Gestión y política agrícola; Economía agrícola; Derecho de contratos (common law))
aparcería [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contrato entre el propietario de una tierra y el que la trabaja, por el cual ambos participan de los productos de ella.