English (Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law))
contract [correct, noun]
CONT: 1. A contract is a deliberate engagement (i.e., an accepted offer) recognized by law between competent parties upon a legal consideration to do or abstain from doing some act. 2. For purposes of materiel management in the Federal Government the term "contract" means: a. a construction contract, b. a goods contract, c. a service contract, or d. a lease (as defined in "Government Contracts Regulations").
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
contrat [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 1. Accord sanctionné par la loi(i. e., une offre acceptée) librement conclu entre des parties compétentes qui s’engagent, contre une rétribution légale, à accomplir ou à ne pas accomplir un certain acte. 2. Aux fins de la gestion du matériel au sein du gouvernement fédéral, le terme «contrat» désigne : a. un contrat de construction, b. un contrat de prestation de biens, c. un contrat de service, ou d’un bail(tel que le définissent les «Règlements concernant les marchés de l'État»).
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Derecho de propiedad (common law))
contrado [correct, masculine noun]