English (Public Property; Real Estate)
common use building [correct]
CONT: These guidelines apply to Public Works [and Government Services Canada] assets 40 years old and older. Although they apply primarily to common use buildings, including long-term lease holdings, they also pertain to certain special facilities, such as the Parliament buildings.
French (Propriétés publiques; Immobilier)
immeuble d’usage courant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les directives s’appliquent aux biens immobiliers de Travaux publics [et Services gouvernementaux Canada] construits depuis 40 ans ou plus. Même si elles s’appliquent principalement aux immeubles d’usage courant, y compris les propriétés à bail à long terme, elles concernent également certaines installations spéciales, dont les édifices du Parlement.