English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
legal lease [correct]
CONT: A legal lease is one which is recognised by the Common Law. However, statutory provisions now exist both to define what is a legal lease and to state the formalities necessary for the creation of a valid legal lease. (MacMillan, "Law of Leases", p. 13)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bail en common law [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; location à bail en common law [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: bail en common law; location à bail en common law : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).