English (Financial Accounting)
direct financing lease [correct]; finance lease [correct]
DEF: A lease that, from the point of view of the lessor, transfers substantially all the benefits and risks incident to the ownership of property to the lessee and where, at the inception of the lease, the fair value of leased property is the same as its carrying amount to the lessor (usually not a manufacturer or dealer).
OBS: Compare to "capital lease," "operating lease" and "sales-type lease."
French (Comptabilité générale)
contrat de location-financement [correct, masculine noun]; location-financement [correct]
DEF: Contrat de location dans lequel, du point de vue du bailleur, les avantages et les risques inhérents à la propriété du bien sont pratiquement tous transférés au preneur. Dans ce cas, la juste valeur du bien loué à la date d’entrée en vigueur du bail est identique à sa valeur comptable pour le bailleur qui, habituellement, sert d’intermédiaire financier entre le fabricant ou le distributeur et le preneur.
OBS: En Belgique, l’expression location-financement désigne l’opération de crédit-bail.
Spanish (Contabilidad general)
contrato de arrendamiento con opción de compra [correct, masculine noun]