English (Property Law (civil law); Accounting)
sales-type lease [correct]
DEF: A lease that, from the point of view of the lessor, transfers substantially all the benefits and risks incident to ownership of property to the lessee and where, at the inception of the lease, the fair value of the leased property is greater or less than its carrying amount, thus giving rise to a profit or loss to the lessor ...
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Comptabilité)
location-vente [correct, feminine noun]; contrat de location-vente [correct, masculine noun]; bail de location-vente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bail qui, du point de vue du bailleur, transfère au preneur pratiquement tous les avantages et les risques inhérents à la propriété du bien loué. À la date d’entrée en vigueur du bail, ce bien a une juste valeur supérieure ou inférieure à sa valeur comptable, et il en résulte un profit ou une perte pour le bailleur qui, le plus souvent, est un fabricant ou un distributeur.