English (Property Law (common law); Real Estate)
early termination [correct]
CONT: There are two distinct scenarios in which early termination of a lease could apply: 1. In cases where the accommodation is being replaced, the exercise of an early termination right is subject to obtaining project approval (either LPA or Effective Project Approval (EPA) for the alternative solution ... 2. In cases where no replacement accommodation is required (e.g. program termination), approval from the authority level commensurate with the magnitude of any cost or penalty would be appropriate ...
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Immobilier)
résiliation anticipée [correct, feminine noun]; résiliation hâtive [feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les raisons motivant la résiliation anticipée d’une convention de location, on trouve les suivantes : la fin d’un programme, l'augmentation ou la réduction des besoins en locaux, la réinstallation d’un programme dans un autre lieu, la possibilité d’harmoniser le programme à d’autres niveaux du gouvernement, la possibilité d’une solution de rechange à plus long terme ou l'occasion de renégocier la durée de bail plus avantageuse pour l'État.